Privacy Protection and STEM Programme for Schools

Privacy Protection and STEM Programme for Schools

Protecting and respecting personal data are behaviours and attitudes that everyone should learn about and practice. For the eighth year in a row, the Student Ambassador for Privacy Protection Programme – Partnering School Recognition Programme 2018 has been rolled out to raise the awareness of protecting personal data privacy among young people.

This year, the office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) has partnered with Young Post to promote the Student Ambassador for Privacy Protection Programme and raise the awareness of protecting personal data privacy – what it means, what we can do to protect ourselves and why it is important.

There are 10 missions related to privacy protection that participating secondary schools may choose to achieve as partnering schools. Based on the number of missions achieved, partnering schools will be awarded Diamond, Gold, Silver or Bronze awards of excellence. Of the 10 missions, there are two special missions: 1. Nominate Student Ambassadors to participate in the "Privacy Defender" App Design Competition, and 2. Students attend one of the ”Promoting Personal Data Protection” App Design Workhops to be held in May.

The 10 Missions:

1. SPECIAL MISSION 1: Nominate Student Ambassadors for Privacy Protection to participate in the “Privacy Defender” App Design Competition.

2. SPECIAL MISSION 2: Students attend one of the workshops on Mobile App Design and Personal Data Protection.

Please see details of the other 8 missions at:

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/childrenprivacy/student-ambassador-program-2018_mission.html

How to attain the award:

Diamond Award – Have received the Gold Award three years in a row.

Gold Award – Have achieved at least five missions, including one special mission.

Silver Award – Have achieved at least three missions, including one special mission.

Bronze Award – Have achieved at least one mission.

“Privacy Defender” App Design Competition

Once students have a basic understanding of personal data privacy, what it means and why it is important, the students can work in teams comprising 4-10 members to come up with a creative way to promote better understanding of privacy protection or combat what they identify as issues. For example, an app could remind people to change their passwords on a regular basis. Other examples include quizzes, games or an app that can detect hacking threats. The students are encouraged to approach the task creatively and adopt STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) knowledge and skills to complete the task in an innovative way.

To help students to take their ideas and turn them into apps, workshops will be arranged to offer basic training in app building tools. Not only will students be gaining knowledge about an important societal issue, they will be collaborating with others to think outside the box to tackle an issue that they've identified or to educate others in an entertaining and fun way. They will be learning and applying app building skills.

The first workshop on May 12th targets newbies to coding, and the workshop on May 19th will cover more advanced coding and Java programming language, which has been designed so that app developers can "write once, run anywhere" (WORA), regardless of the computer architecture.

Participating schools will benefit from the knowledge that is disseminated through the programme as well as through the missions that need to be achieved. Award-winning schools may display the medal on promotional materials, at events and activities to let parents, members of the education sector and general public know that the school is a defender of personal data privacy.

Promotion Closed

This promotion has now closed.

Terms and conditions: 

For further details and additional information, please visit https://www.pcpd.org.hk/childrenprivacy/en/student-ambassador-program-2018.html