No one knows how to keep personal information private online

No one knows how to keep personal information private online

A study by Hong Kong Baptist University has found that students, teachers and parents don't know how to handle students' privacy

newsprivacy20.artguuhf961.1southkoreasmartphonecontroltok403.1.jpg

South Korean students' every click can be monitored by tracking apps such as Smart Sheriff.
South Korean students' every click can be monitored by tracking apps such as Smart Sheriff.
Photo: AP

Students, parents and teachers don't know how to protect students' personal information, says a privacy watchdog. The announcement was made yesterday after South Korea had passed a law last month requiring phone companies to have an app on new smartphones for under 19s that allows their parents to see what they are doing.

Hong Kong Baptist University did a study with students, parents, teachers and the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD). The study says parents and teachers could be doing more to manage young people's privacy.

The findings showed students are worried about parents and teachers looking at their phones and social media accounts.

But parents believe that they should have the right to violate their children's privacy in certain situations. And schools want to be able to monitor certain students' social media accounts.

Susanna Pang Bik-tsui, head of corporate communication for the PCPD, suggested parents and children should talk more about how to manage personal data. "It is hard to pinpoint an age when parents should no longer interfere with their children using social media. It is up to parents and children to compromise what they want to do to protect children's privacy," she says.

The study also showed that most students knew how to protect their privacy when dealing with friends, but they didn't know what to do when their privacy was violated.

The PCPD said privacy protection and related issues could be added to the curriculum to help students learn to protect their personal data.

This article appeared in the Young Post print edition as
Failing to protect personal data online

Comments

To post comments please
register or

16 Comments

Joy Pamnani

17:38pm

Agreed! I understand the government cares about young people, and wants to protect them from things like cyber bullying, I don't tracking their every move of the way is the right way to go

James Martin

14:11pm

This one is best technology to monitor our children. These kind of mobile apps are really helpful for parents to monitor our kids’ activities. http://****cygnismedia.com/web-application/

James Buchheit

20:31pm

Useful information shared..Iam very happy to read this article..thanks for giving us nice info.Fantastic walk-through. I appreciate this post.
Scarlett Johansson Jacket: http://****amazon.com/Outfitter-Jackets-Captain-America-Johanson/dp/B00V5GMG7S

Dan Brown

17:32pm

This one is best technology to monitor our children

<a href="https://****youtube.com/watch?v=o3EtI20FwO8">playdoh</a> | <a href="https://****youtube.com/watch?v=DyyejwvUNnU">play doh</a> | <a href="https://****youtube.com/watch?v=FJd7BDyccO8">play doh video</a>

Dan Brown

17:33pm

This one is best technology to monitor our children

https://****youtube.com/watch?v=o3EtI20FwO8
https://****youtube.com/watch?v=DyyejwvUNnU
https://****youtube.com/watch?v=FJd7BDyccO8

Lafjohn Wify

20:09pm

The website provided personal information and private online website provided information is useful to all the ****research-paper-writing-online.blogspot.com essay writing blog users. Because, they are sending so many reviews for the website admins and that is really informative to us.

william jhone

15:32pm

Our commitment is to provide our customers the best shopping experience possible with our personalized customer service at a safe and secure environment. We proudly stand behind the quality of products that we sell because we believe in providing our customers the best quality and affordable fine watches together with excellent customer service
http://7star.pk/90-pre-owned-used-watches-for-sale-in-pakistan
http://7star.pk/prices-drop
http://7star.pk/27_bonito-watches

mahiya faizan

02:10am

I'm constantly searching on the internet for posts that will help me.
http://****fashioncluba.com/2017/01/best-romantic-valentines-day-messages-for-girlfriend-wife.html
http://****fashioncluba.com/2017/01/romantic-love-quotes-with-picture-messages-for-husband.html