Meet the cream of the crop

Meet the cream of the crop

In this issue, we are excited to announce the shortlisted students in each of our six categories. A big congratulations to all of them!

Grand Prize

Chin Hoi-yiu
St Mary's Canossian College

Petra Ho Lok-yee

German Swiss International School

Jin You-chuan
Diocesan Boys' School

Andrea Kam Hei-yin
St Stephen's Girls' College

Clement Ku Chun-fo
La Salle College

Lai Wun-chi
Belilios Public School

Jonathan Lam Chun-san
La Salle College

Law Ho-chung
Diocesan Boys' School

Zachariah Lee Kwok-tsat
St Paul's Co-Educational College

Nicole Liang, Zhuo-yi
PLK Choi Kai Yau School

Lin Shing-chun
St Joseph's College

Jason Lo Chun-kit
Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Anson Miu
Sha Tin College

Jason Ng Tsz-wai
Ying Wa College

Ng Lam-wai
Diocesan Girls' School

Tam Pok-man
Sing Yin Secondary School

Tam Chun-yan
Queen's College

Wat Tze-chun
Wah Yan College, Kowloon

Wong Chi-sum
Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Yeung Sum-yee
St Paul's Convent School (Secondary Section)


Community Contributor

Chan Kin-yu
Precious Blood Secondary School

Chan Wing-yi
St Catherine's School for Girls

Chan Ching-mei
King Ling College

Chan Chun-ting
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School

Chow Yim-sau
CCC Ming Kei College

Chui Tsz-fung
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Lai Yuet-chi
Yan Oi Tong Tin Ka Ping Secondary School

Lilian Lam Hor-ying
St Mary's Canossian College

Lau Chin-yan
Carmel Secondary School

Lau Ka-ki
Clementi Secondary School

Law Ka-po
Lions College

Li Ka-wai
Hong Kong & Kowloon CCPA Ma Chung Sum Secondary School

Ma Hoi-ching
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Man Yam-wa
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

Shek Mei-fung
CCC Kei Chi Secondary School

Tam Tsan-wai
Pui Ying Secondary School

Tse Ka-ching
Holy Family Canossian College

Tse Pui-shan
SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Wong Ka-yi
True Light Girls' College

Wu Cheuk-lam
King's College


Sportsperson

Reiny Brown
German Swiss International School

Karen Chang Ngai-hing
Diocesan Girls' School

Cheng Sze-ham
N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Cheng Kwan-yat
Lam Tai Fai College

Cheung Tsz-chung
Tsang Pik Shan Secondary School

Choi Ho-sing
Yu Chun Keung Memorial College

Siobhan Haughey
St Paul's Secondary School

Hung Wah-tak
Ying Wa College

Kwok Ka-fai
TWGHs S. C. Gaw Memorial College

Lam Siu-hang
La Salle College

Lau Ka-kit
HKFEW Wong Cho Bau Secondary School

Chloe Lee Kee-yi
St Teresa Secondary School

Leung Siu-lun
Tuen Mun Catholic Secondary School

Hannah Li Hang-fung
SKH Tang Shiu Kin Secondary School

Liu Yee-yin
SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Jason Lo Ka-chun
Renaissance College

Ng Ho-lam
CCC Chuen Yuen College

Pansy Chan Pui-hei
Sacred Heart Canossian College

Wong Pui-ling
Carmel Secondary School

Xie Dong-yi
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)


Linguist


English

Anselm Au
La Salle College

Isaac Chung Wen-yao
Raimondi College

Petra Ho Lok-yee
German Swiss International School

Ho Sheung-lam
Canadian International School of Hong Kong

Rosemarie Ho Sik-suen
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Lai Wun-chi
Belilios Public School

Eunice Leung
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Nicole Liang, Zhuo-yi
PLK Choi Kai Yau School

Vanessa Ma Yuen-kwan
Diocesan Girls' School

Claudia Tam Man-yiu
Island School


Cantonese

Chan Ka-yan
Ho Fung College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)

Chu Chun-wah
Queen's College

Chung King-hei
St Paul's Co-Educational College

Mimi Fu Ying-tung
Heep Yunn School

Lau Ching-man
Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College

Stephanie Leung Tsoi-hang
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Li Yu-chim
La Salle College

Shirley Lui
St Paul's School (Lam Tin)

Man Tze-yan
N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Tong Ming-hok
PLK Choi Kai Yau School


Putonghua

Chan Hang-fong
Concordia Lutheran School

Cheng Yung
Christian Alliance S. C. Chan Memorial College

Chiu Wai-ming
La Salle College

Leung Hau-sze
Heep Yunn School

Li Si-xian
Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School

Ling Chiu-yin
Christian Nationals Evangelism Commission Christian College

Wong Mei-ting
Shatin Methodist College

Yau Tsz-mei
Fukien Secondary School (Kwun Tong)

Zhang Mi-le
Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School

Jenny Zheng
St Paul's Co-Educational College


Performing Artist

Chan Sin-yi
Concordia Lutheran School

Patricia Chan
Rosaryhill School

Cheng Hoi-yan
N. T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Chiu Hang-yu
Good Hope School

Crystal Ku Wai-shun
Chinese Foundation Secondary School

Lai Pui-sang
Tin Ka Ping Secondary School

Lam Pui-yee
SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Lau Yan-tung
Yuen Long Lutheran Secondary School

Law Wai-ting
La Salle College

Pierce Lee Kin-hei
South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Jackie Leung
Diocesan Girls' School

Liu Tsz-shing
St Paul's Co-Educational College

Lo Shuk-ting
TWGHs S. C. Gaw Memorial College

Alison Lu Chak-chi
German Swiss International School

Jasmine Ng Hoi-ching
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

Ng Ka-foon
SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School

Pang Ching-ni
Yan Chai Hospital Law Chan Chor Si College

To Kwok-ho
Christian Nationals Evangelism Commission Christian College

Tse Tsz-yan
CCC Kei Yuen College

Yeung Siu-chung
SKH Leung Kwai Yee Secondary School


Visual Artist

Chan Hau-yan
Jockey Club Ti-I College

Kristy Marcelle Chan
Good Hope School

Chau Chun-yiu
Munsang College

Chiu Man-yan
St Paul's Co-Educational College

Ashley Chung Hoi-lam
G. T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Chung Kwan-yu
N.T. Heung Yee Kuk Yuen Long District Secondary School

Samantha Fung Yat-sum
HKCCCU Logos Academy (Secondary Section)

Ha Wing-tung
Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School

Audrey H. Y. Hioe
Chinese International School

Kwok Wing-to
Evangel College

Lilian Lee Hei-man
Heep Yunn School

Verena Leung
St Paul's Convent School (Secondary Section)

Ng Ching-yee
Kwun Tong Government Secondary School

Ngan Fung-yee
Mission Covenant Church Holm Glad College

Mark Unico Tan
Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School

Tini Tang Hau-yin
Australian International School of Hong Kong (Secondary Section)

Wong Man-kei
CCC Kei Yuen College

Wong Kin-yan
Shau Kei Wan Government Secondary School

Yiu Kam-wing
Shung Tak Catholic English College

Zheng Tian-yi
Tin Shui Wai Methodist College


You might also like:

- "If you were able to travel back in time, what advice would you want to give to your 16-year-old self?" Let's hear it from our Student of the Year advisory-board experts

- The Student of the Year Awards are almost upon us. We asked our junior reporters what they would look for if they were part of the judging panel

- Prof Cheng Kai-ming of HKU and Dr Kim Mak of the Hong Kong Jockey Club talk about the qualities necessary for this year’s winners in the Linguist and Community Contributor categories

Comments

To post comments please
register or